Datadog vs. Docusign: Which Technology Stock Is a Better Buy for 2027?
Cloud computing has transformed how businesses operate, but choosing the right software investments remains difficult. Should you favor high-growth observability with Datadog Inc. (DDOG +2.54%) or the steady, cash-flow-rich platform of Docusign Inc. (DOCU -1.66%)?
Collapse
DDOG & DOCU: Performance Comparison
Key Financial Metrics
DDOG – Datadog
$179.04
+2.54% (+$4.44)
DOCU – Docusign
$77.61
–1.66% (-$1.31)
Market Cap
$64B
52wk Range
$98.01 – $300.68
Gross Margin
79.55%
P/E Ratio
250.93
EPS (TTM)
$0.71
Market Cap
$15B
52wk Range
$40.16 – $85.90
Gross Margin
79.16%
P/E Ratio
47.21
EPS (TTM)
$1.64
DDOG – Datadog
$179.04
+2.54% (+$4.44)
Market Cap
$64B
52wk Range
$98.01 – $300.68
Gross Margin
79.55%
P/E Ratio
250.93
EPS (TTM)
$0.71
DOCU – Docusign
$77.61
–1.66% (-$1.31)
Market Cap
$15B
52wk Range
$40.16 – $85.90
Gross Margin
79.16%
P/E Ratio
47.21
EPS (TTM)
$1.64
Datadog provides deep insights into how cloud applications perform, helping IT teams prevent outages. Docusign revolutionized the way organizations sign and manage contracts electronically. While both companies operate within the software industry, they offer vastly different growth profiles and valuation levels for investors to consider.
The case for Datadog
Datadog offers an integrated platform for monitoring and security within the tech stocks sector. It helps businesses see everything across their cloud infrastructure by integrating monitoring, logs, and security into a single pane of glass. With roughly 32,700 customers, it uses a land-and-expand model where clients often start with one service and eventually add more modules.
In the fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025, revenue reached around $3.4 billion, representing growth of about 27.7% compared with the prior fiscal year. The company reported a net income of approximately $107.7 million. This resulted in a net margin of around 3.1%, which measures how much profit a company keeps from every dollar of sales after all expenses are paid.
As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio is roughly 0.4x. This ratio measures total debt relative to shareholders’ equity, with lower ratios typically indicating a more stable financial position. The company generated free cash flow of about $1.0 billion, which is cash left over after paying for operations and capital equipment. Note that stock-based compensation (or, SBC) represented roughly 71.5% of operating cash flow, which inflates reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.
The case for Docusign
Docusign is moving beyond its core e-signature product into what it calls Intelligent Agreement Management. This platform helps organizations automate the entire agreement lifecycle, from drafting and negotiating to signing and storage. The company serves over 1.8 million customers globally and does not have any single client accounting for more than 10% of revenue, which reduces its reliance on any one entity.
In the fiscal year ended Jan. 31, 2026, revenue reached about $3.2 billion, up approximately 8.2% compared with the prior fiscal year. The company posted a net income of about $309.1 million during this period. Its net margin was roughly 9.6%, which measures how much actual profit is generated from total sales after all costs are considered.
As of its January 2026 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio is approximately 0.1x. The current ratio is roughly 0.7x, which measures a company’s ability to cover its short-term obligations with its short-term assets. Free cash flow for the period reached around $1.1 billion. Note that stock-based compensation represented roughly 53.4% of operating cash flow, which inflates reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.
Risk profile comparison
Datadog faces potential for slower revenue growth as its business matures and the market for cloud observability becomes more saturated. It also faces significant competition from large diversified technology companies like Microsoft Corp. (MSFT -0.99%) and Amazon.com Inc. (AMZN -0.35%). Additionally, the company depends on its existing customer base to renew their subscriptions, particularly among cloud-native and AI-native cohorts that have shown some revenue volatility.
Docusign carries substantial revenue dependence on its primary e-signature product, making it vulnerable if that specific market slows down. High competitive pressure comes from large enterprise players such as Adobe Systems Inc. (ADBE -2.90%) and Salesforce.com Inc. (CRM -3.94%). The company also faces challenges in maintaining security across its infrastructure and integrating recent acquisitions, such as Suplari, into its broader platform strategy.
Valuation comparison
Docusign appears cheaper because its Forward P/E, comparing price to future earnings estimates, and P/S ratio, measuring market value against sales over the past twelve months, are lower.
MetricDatadogDocuSignForward P/E64.4×17.1xP/S ratio14.7×4.4x
Valuation metrics include those sourced from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from those of other data providers.
Which stock would I buy for 2027?
Datadog is fast-growing, with revenue expected by Wall Street analysts to jump more than 31% to $4.47 billion in fiscal 2026, and net income to come close to doubling, to more than $203 million. Yet there is some customer concentration risk. It is believed OpenAI is Datadog’s largest customer, accounting for more than $100 million–perhaps well more–according to various analyst reports. There are also vague concerns that AI could develop tools that can replace Datadog’s services, but that is a general concern for just about any software provider these days.
The good news is Datadog usage continues to increase with both new and established customers. Spending by its largest customer group is rising, with the number of customers providing annual recurring revenue of more than $100,000 accelerating sequentially, up about 23% in the second quarter compared to the year-ago period. Demand seems broad-based across both its AI and non-AI customers. Revenue growth from its non-AI customers climbed meaningfully, too, signaling a ramp in its enterprise segment.
For Docusign, sales in its current fiscal year are seen growing by nearly 9% to $3.5 billion, with a slightly better percentage gain in net income to $346 million.
Docusign’s launch and global expansion of the IAM platform with the introduction of AI-powered
Source: www.fool.com — article syndicated from the publisher’s feed; all rights remain with the original publisher.