AAPL $332.41 +1.01% ▲ ACN $247.88 -5.00% ▼ ADBE $242.50 -3.95% ▼ ADEA $17.48 +10.04% ▲ ADIG $18.56 -0.67% ▼ ADP $293.45 -2.51% ▼ ADSK $250.16 -3.25% ▼ AEHR $62.26 +5.88% ▲ AEVA $8.97 +4.91% ▲ AGYS $115.29 -2.18% ▼ AI $11.30 -1.74% ▼ AIP $18.58 +4.09% ▲ ALAB $245.38 +5.31% ▲ ALKT $13.33 -0.52% ▼ ALNT $89.07 +5.81% ▲ AMBA $63.40 +2.10% ▲ AMBQ $45.72 +5.55% ▲ AMD $490.16 +3.69% ▲ AMPL $16.38 -2.44% ▼ AMZN $246.90 +0.03% ▲ ANET $169.91 +2.95% ▲ AOSL $22.55 +6.12% ▲ APLD $17.36 +5.34% ▲ APP $237.83 +4.20% ▲ APPN $47.32 -1.42% ▼ APPS $9.04 +5.73% ▲ ARM $203.62 +2.84% ▲ ARRY $4.13 +11.32% ▲ ARW $209.35 +3.02% ▲ ASML $1,564.64 +1.75% ▲ AAPL $332.41 +1.01% ▲ ACN $247.88 -5.00% ▼ ADBE $242.50 -3.95% ▼ ADEA $17.48 +10.04% ▲ ADIG $18.56 -0.67% ▼ ADP $293.45 -2.51% ▼ ADSK $250.16 -3.25% ▼ AEHR $62.26 +5.88% ▲ AEVA $8.97 +4.91% ▲ AGYS $115.29 -2.18% ▼ AI $11.30 -1.74% ▼ AIP $18.58 +4.09% ▲ ALAB $245.38 +5.31% ▲ ALKT $13.33 -0.52% ▼ ALNT $89.07 +5.81% ▲ AMBA $63.40 +2.10% ▲ AMBQ $45.72 +5.55% ▲ AMD $490.16 +3.69% ▲ AMPL $16.38 -2.44% ▼ AMZN $246.90 +0.03% ▲ ANET $169.91 +2.95% ▲ AOSL $22.55 +6.12% ▲ APLD $17.36 +5.34% ▲ APP $237.83 +4.20% ▲ APPN $47.32 -1.42% ▼ APPS $9.04 +5.73% ▲ ARM $203.62 +2.84% ▲ ARRY $4.13 +11.32% ▲ ARW $209.35 +3.02% ▲ ASML $1,564.64 +1.75% ▲

Palo Alto Networks vs. Atlassian: Which Tech Stock Is a Better Buy for 2027?

November 3, 2026 · by TPW Pipeline

In an era defined by digital transformation, investors often choose between security and collaboration. Palo Alto Networks (PANW -3.87%) and Atlassian (TEAM -2.42%) represent two distinct paths within the software market.

Palo Alto Networks focuses on platformization, aiming to be a one-stop shop for cybersecurity needs. Atlassian provides the backbone for team productivity and software development through tools like Jira and Confluence. While both benefit from enterprise digitization, their financial profiles and market strategies offer very different propositions for retail investors.

The case for Palo Alto Networks

Palo Alto Networks provides network security, cloud security, and AI-driven operations to over 70,000 customers globally. It focuses on large enterprise organizations and governments, serving nine of the Fortune 10 and eight of the largest U.S. banks. Two distributors accounted for nearly 30% of total revenue in fiscal 2026. Customer concentration like this adds a layer of risk to the business.

In fiscal 2026, revenue reached nearly $11.5 billion, representing approximately 24.5% growth over the previous year. The company reported net income of roughly $307.0 million, reflecting a net margin of about 2.7%. This represents a decrease from the net margin of approximately 12.3% seen in the prior fiscal year.

As of Palo Alto’s July 2026 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was roughly 0.1. This ratio measures total debt against shareholder equity, with lower numbers generally suggesting less financial risk. The current ratio, which measures a company’s ability to pay short-term obligations, was close to 0.9. Free cash flow for fiscal 2026 reached nearly $4.1 billion. Note that stock-based compensation accounted for roughly 39% of operating cash flow, inflating reported cash generation, since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.

The case for Atlassian

Atlassian builds tools for collaboration and software development, serving more than 350,000 organizations worldwide. Its strategy relies on a product-led flywheel where users adopt software via self-service before moving to enterprisewide contracts. This approach has gained traction in the tech stock landscape, with over 85% of the Fortune 500 using its products, according to its latest annual report.

In fiscal 2026, revenue reached close to $6.6 billion, representing a year-over-year increase of approximately 26%. The company reported a net loss of nearly $53.8 million, resulting in a negative net margin of roughly 0.8%. Despite the loss, this was an improvement over the previous year, when the net loss was approximately $256.7 million.

Based on Atlassian’s June 2026 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was roughly 1.2. The current ratio was approximately 0.8, indicating the company has roughly $0.80 in current assets for every $1.00 of current liabilities. Free cash flow for fiscal 2026 was close to $1.3 billion. Note that stock-based compensation represented roughly 118.7% of operating cash flow, meaning reported cash generation is heavily inflated by this non-cash add-back.

Expand

PANW & TEAM: Performance Comparison

PANW – Palo Alto Networks

$351.72

–3.87% (-$14.15)

TEAM – Atlassian

$187.08

–2.42% (-$4.64)

Key Financial Metrics

PANW – Palo Alto Networks

$351.72

–3.87% (-$14.15)

TEAM – Atlassian

$187.08

–2.42% (-$4.64)

Market Cap

$288B

52wk Range

$139.57 – $432.33

Gross Margin

65.48%

P/E Ratio

686.28

EPS (TTM)

$0.51

Market Cap

$47B

52wk Range

$56.01 – $229.96

Gross Margin

85.30%

P/E Ratio

-1000.43

EPS (TTM)

-$0.19

PANW – Palo Alto Networks

$351.72

–3.87% (-$14.15)

Market Cap

$288B

52wk Range

$139.57 – $432.33

Gross Margin

65.48%

P/E Ratio

686.28

EPS (TTM)

$0.51

TEAM – Atlassian

$187.08

–2.42% (-$4.64)

Market Cap

$47B

52wk Range

$56.01 – $229.96

Gross Margin

85.30%

P/E Ratio

-1000.43

EPS (TTM)

-$0.19

Risk profile comparison

Palo Alto Networks faces intense competition from established vendors such as Microsoft (MSFT -2.83%), Alphabet (GOOGL -0.30%)(GOOG -0.07%), and Cisco (CSCO -2.77%). The company also deals with integration risks from recent acquisitions and potential reputational damage from security incidents. Global economic and geopolitical environments, particularly in Israel, further complicate its risk profile.

Atlassian contends with competition from large technology vendors and AI-native start-ups. It faces challenges managing the transition to a cloud-focused model while sunsetting older products. Additionally, Atlassian’s dual-class share structure concentrates control in the hands of its co-founders, and it remains dependent on third-party infrastructure like Amazon (AMZN +2.20%).

Valuation comparison

Atlassian appears more attractive on a price-to-sales basis, while Palo Alto Networks carries a significantly higher premium for its leadership in the cybersecurity market.

MetricPalo Alto NetworksAtlassianForward P/E87.434.8P/S ratio26.17.4

Valuation metrics include sourcing from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

The forward P/E compares a stock price to future earnings estimates, helping you gauge if a company is priced for growth. The P/S ratio measures market value relative to sales over the past 12 months.

Which stock would I buy for 2027?

Investing in these tech specialists doesn’t necessarily have to be an either/or proposition. They serve different needs for large organizations, and allocating a modest amount to each stock may be attractive to some investors.

My initial thought is Palo Alto Networks looks like a better buy here. Network and cloud security for any organization isn’t a “nice to have”; it’s absolutely crucial. I am not as convinced Atlassian’s software is equally vital, or that customers couldn’t find decent substitutes for its offerings. Furthermore, while the companies posted similar revenue growth for the past year, Atlassian has reported a loss for two years running.

Now, it’s obvious Palo Alto Networks is significantly more expensive than Atlassian, which may give some investors pause. But the stock’s 10-year performance speaks for itself:

PANW data by <a href="https://ycharts.com" rel="nofollow noo

Source: www.fool.com — article syndicated from the publisher’s feed; all rights remain with the original publisher.