AAPL $330.90 +0.55% ▲ ACN $255.85 -1.95% ▼ ADBE $247.54 -1.96% ▼ ADEA $17.80 +12.06% ▲ ADIG $18.92 +1.28% ▲ ADP $297.26 -1.24% ▼ ADSK $256.21 -0.90% ▼ AEHR $64.49 +9.68% ▲ AEVA $9.00 +5.26% ▲ AGYS $120.21 +2.00% ▲ AI $11.55 +0.43% ▲ AIP $18.81 +5.38% ▲ ALAB $240.00 +3.00% ▲ ALKT $13.50 +0.75% ▲ ALNT $89.00 +5.72% ▲ AMBA $63.29 +1.92% ▲ AMBQ $45.40 +4.83% ▲ AMD $491.31 +3.93% ▲ AMPL $16.81 +0.12% ▲ AMZN $249.63 +1.13% ▲ ANET $168.88 +2.33% ▲ AOSL $22.48 +5.76% ▲ APLD $17.82 +8.13% ▲ APP $244.62 +7.17% ▲ APPN $48.69 +1.44% ▲ APPS $9.29 +8.65% ▲ ARM $203.61 +2.83% ▲ ARRY $4.61 +24.26% ▲ ARW $210.96 +3.81% ▲ ASML $1,562.33 +1.60% ▲ AAPL $330.90 +0.55% ▲ ACN $255.85 -1.95% ▼ ADBE $247.54 -1.96% ▼ ADEA $17.80 +12.06% ▲ ADIG $18.92 +1.28% ▲ ADP $297.26 -1.24% ▼ ADSK $256.21 -0.90% ▼ AEHR $64.49 +9.68% ▲ AEVA $9.00 +5.26% ▲ AGYS $120.21 +2.00% ▲ AI $11.55 +0.43% ▲ AIP $18.81 +5.38% ▲ ALAB $240.00 +3.00% ▲ ALKT $13.50 +0.75% ▲ ALNT $89.00 +5.72% ▲ AMBA $63.29 +1.92% ▲ AMBQ $45.40 +4.83% ▲ AMD $491.31 +3.93% ▲ AMPL $16.81 +0.12% ▲ AMZN $249.63 +1.13% ▲ ANET $168.88 +2.33% ▲ AOSL $22.48 +5.76% ▲ APLD $17.82 +8.13% ▲ APP $244.62 +7.17% ▲ APPN $48.69 +1.44% ▲ APPS $9.29 +8.65% ▲ ARM $203.61 +2.83% ▲ ARRY $4.61 +24.26% ▲ ARW $210.96 +3.81% ▲ ASML $1,562.33 +1.60% ▲

Intuit vs. Palo Alto Networks: Which Technology Stock Is a Better Buy in 2027?

November 3, 2026 · by TPW Pipeline

As businesses and individuals move financial and security needs to the cloud, choosing between steady software staples and high-growth defense matters. Investors are weighing Intuit (INTU -1.19%) against Palo Alto Networks (PANW +1.21%).

Intuit leads the financial management landscape for small businesses and consumers through its ubiquitous tax and accounting tools. Conversely, Palo Alto Networks provides a comprehensive cybersecurity platform designed to protect large organizations from evolving digital threats.

Both offer essential software services but follow different growth trajectories and valuation profiles in today’s tech-heavy market.

Collapse

INTU & PANW: Performance Comparison

Key Financial Metrics

INTU – Intuit

$347.90

–1.19% (-$4.20)

PANW – Palo Alto Networks

$355.99

+1.21% (+$4.27)

Market Cap

$94B

52wk Range

$252.84 – $682.27

Gross Margin

77.91%

P/E Ratio

21.34

EPS (TTM)

$16.50

Dividend & Yield

$4.98 (1.41%)

Market Cap

$288B

52wk Range

$139.57 – $432.33

Gross Margin

65.48%

P/E Ratio

686.28

EPS (TTM)

$0.51

Dividend & Yield

N/A

INTU – Intuit

$347.90

–1.19% (-$4.20)

Market Cap

$94B

52wk Range

$252.84 – $682.27

Gross Margin

77.91%

P/E Ratio

21.34

EPS (TTM)

$16.50

Dividend & Yield

$4.98 (1.41%)

PANW – Palo Alto Networks

$355.99

+1.21% (+$4.27)

Market Cap

$288B

52wk Range

$139.57 – $432.33

Gross Margin

65.48%

P/E Ratio

686.28

EPS (TTM)

$0.51

Dividend & Yield

N/A

The case for Intuit

Intuit provides a global financial technology platform for consumers and small businesses. It is a leader among tech stocks that provide mission-critical accounting and tax tools.

According to its annual report, the company serves about 93 million customers worldwide through its QuickBooks and TurboTax brands, while expanding into mid-market services with Intuit Enterprise Suite, introduced in 2024.

In its latest annual report for fiscal 2026, which ended July 31, Intuit reported revenue of about $21.4 billion, up roughly 13.9% year over year. Net income reached nearly $4.6 billion, yielding a healthy net margin of about 21.3%.

This performance continues an upward trend from the 20.5% net margin recorded in the prior year. Management guides for fiscal 2027 revenue of $23.3 billion to $23.5 billion, or growth of 9% to 10%.

The company carries a debt-to-equity ratio of nearly 0.4x, which compares total debt to shareholder equity. Its current ratio of approximately 1.5x measures its ability to meet short-term liabilities with liquid assets. Free cash flow, operating cash flow minus capital expenditures, reached roughly $8.7 billion, though stock-based compensation accounted for roughly 23.3% of operating cash flow, inflating reported cash generation.

The case for Palo Alto Networks

Palo Alto Networks secures the digital infrastructure of more than 70,000 customers, including enterprises, service providers, and government entities worldwide.

It uses an indirect fulfillment model with more than 8,700 channel partners to deliver its network, cloud, and security operations services. No single customer accounted for more than 10% of revenue in fiscal 2026, limiting the risk of individual client concentration.

For fiscal 2026, which ended July 31, the company reported nearly $11.5 billion in revenue, up 24.5% from the prior year.

Next-Generation Security annual recurring revenue ended the year at $9.1 billion, up 63%. Net income was about $307.0 million, for a net margin of about 2.7%, down from 12.3% in fiscal 2025.

The bulk of that decline stems from a $620 million non-cash loss on the fair value of convertible notes assumed in the CyberArk acquisition, along with higher operating expenses and deal costs from a year of acquisitions, rather than weaker demand. On a non-GAAP basis, management reports net income of $2.9 billion.

The balance sheet shows a debt-to-equity ratio of roughly 0.1x and a current ratio of nearly 0.9x. Free cash flow for the year was approximately $4.1 billion. Note that stock-based compensation accounted for roughly 39% of operating cash flow, inflating reported cash generation, since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.

Risk profile comparison

Intuit faces competition from business software providers, from platform companies offering general-purpose AI, and from potential government-funded tax software options.

The company also faces risks related to its rapid integration of artificial intelligence and the management of sensitive financial data.

Additionally, it must integrate pending deals, such as Sequence, the revenue management platform it agreed to acquire in October 2026, to realize the expected benefits.

Palo Alto Networks operates in a crowded field against large providers like Microsoft (MSFT +1.78%) and Cisco Systems (CSCO +1.53%). It also addresses risks from the complex integration of recent acquisitions such as CyberArk and Chronosphere, and in October 2026 it patched a PAN-OS flaw that it said had seen limited exploitation targeting firewall management interfaces.

Furthermore, the company faces geopolitical instability and trade regulations that particularly affect its operations and employees in Israel.

Valuation comparison

Intuit currently trades at a significantly lower valuation multiple than Palo Alto Networks, based on both revenue and forward earnings estimates.

MetricIntuitPalo Alto NetworksForward P/E14.3×87.6xP/S ratio4.1×26.1x

Valuation metrics include sourcing from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

Which stock would I buy in 2027?

Intuit gets my pick, with the caveat that the stock is cheap because investors are asking whether general-purpose AI erodes the tax and accounting franchise before Intuit finishes putting AI to work inside it.

Shares have lost more than half their value in a year, leaving a company that just grew revenue 14% and guides for 9% to 10% growth in fiscal 2027 trading at a mid-teens forward earnings multiple.

Add a 21% net margin and a dividend raised again in August, and the business looks better than the chart suggests.

The pending Sequence deal extends the mid-market push, and the free Credit Karma Tax launch in October opens a new front against the government-filing threat the 10-K keeps flagging.

Palo Alto Networks has the stronger growth story. Next-Generation Security ARR climbed 63% last quarter, and management’s fiscal 2027 outlook calls for revenue growth above 20% with CyberArk folded in.

The headline collapse in net income looks worse than the business does, since the bulk of it traces to a paper loss on CyberArk’s convertible notes and a year of deal costs rather than a weaker core.

What’s holding me back is a share price up more than two-thirds in a year and near 90 times forward earnings, while the company digests two large acquisitions and a string of smaller ones.

If those integrations go cleanly, Palo Alto could keep compounding for years, and anyone already holding it has li

Source: www.fool.com — article syndicated from the publisher’s feed; all rights remain with the original publisher.